MMS Wrestlers Win State Title

0

Congratulations to Coach Rodericks and the Martin Middle School Wrestling team for defending their State Title on February 14th at Cumberland High School.Three MMS wrestlers were individual state champs and 3 were runners-up! Here are the complete results.

Manny Santiago – 1st place
Cameron Bailey – 1st place
William Mugoodwin – 1st place
D’ante Silva – 2nd place
Ricky Maciel – 2nd place
Austin Phillips – 2nd place
John Jessop – 4th
Hayden Decristofaro – 6th
Jonas Gomez – 6th
Michael Foster – 6th

Varsity – 70
1st Place – Corbin Dias of McCourt
2nd Place – Joseph Acciardo of Ferri
3rd Place – Nick Gomes of Kickemuit
4th Place – Cam Vesey of Feinstein
5th Place – Jacob Carr of Feinstein
6th Place – Michael Foster of Martin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Corbin Dias (McCourt) won by decision over Joseph Acciardo (Ferri) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nick Gomes (Kickemuit) won by fall over Cam Vesey (Feinstein) (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Carr (Feinstein) won by fall over Michael Foster (Martin) (Fall 2:42)

Varsity – 75
1st Place – Dylan Zenion of Chariho
2nd Place – Adam Vesey of Feinstein
3rd Place – Jovanni Hussey of Riverside
4th Place – Bryan Dupras of Kickemuit
5th Place – Aiden Zarrella of Davisville
6th Place – Jonas Gomaz of Martin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dylan Zenion (Chariho) won by decision over Adam Vesey (Feinstein) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jovanni Hussey (Riverside) won by tech fall over Bryan Dupras (Kickemuit) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Aiden Zarrella (Davisville) won by decision over Jonas Gomaz (Martin) (Dec 4-1)

Varsity – 82
1st Place – Joziah Fry of Feinstein
2nd Place – Cameron Blanchard of Chariho
3rd Place – Aidan Robichaud of Feinstein
4th Place – Timothy Cook of Ponaganset
5th Place – Liam Mallon of Kickemuit
6th Place – Hayden Decristofaro of Martin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joziah Fry (Feinstein) won by fall over Cameron Blanchard (Chariho) (Fall 2:18)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Aidan Robichaud (Feinstein) won by decision over Timothy Cook (Ponaganset) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Liam Mallon (Kickemuit) won by decision over Hayden Decristofaro (Martin) (Dec 11-6)

Varsity – 89
1st Place – Colby Reilly of McCourt
2nd Place – Nolan Santos of McCourt
3rd Place – Michael Joyce of Ponaganset
4th Place – John Jessop of Martin
5th Place – Skylar Hattendorf of Feinstein
6th Place – Riley Furtado of Kickemuit
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colby Reilly (McCourt) won by decision over Nolan Santos (McCourt) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Michael Joyce (Ponaganset) won by fall over John Jessop (Martin) (Fall 4:04)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Skylar Hattendorf (Feinstein) won by medical forfeit over Riley Furtado (Kickemuit) (MFF)

Varsity – 96
1st Place – Nick Fine of Blackstone Valley Prep
2nd Place – Aiden Faria of McCourt
3rd Place – Chris Gomez of Western Hills
4th Place – Ben King of Barrington
5th Place – Brady Joy of Davisville
6th Place – Isaiah Guerrero of Delsesto
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nick Fine (Blackstone Valley Prep) won by decision over Aiden Faria (McCourt) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chris Gomez (Western Hills) won by decision over Ben King (Barrington) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brady Joy (Davisville) won by decision over Isaiah Guerrero (Delsesto) (Dec 7-4)

Varsity – 104
1st Place – Kyle Merritt of Chariho
2nd Place – Patrick Mcgovern of Kickemuit
3rd Place – Jordan Pompey of Kickemuit
4th Place – Quintyn Salisbury of McCourt
5th Place – Jacob Iacobucci of EWG
6th Place – Aidan Lavoie of Ricci
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Merritt (Chariho) won by fall over Patrick Mcgovern (Kickemuit) (Fall 0:51)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Pompey (Kickemuit) won by fall over Quintyn Salisbury (McCourt) (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Iacobucci (EWG) won by medical forfeit over Aidan Lavoie (Ricci) (MFF)

Varsity – 112
1st Place – Mason Clarke of Deering
2nd Place – Dominic Bonanno of Westerly
3rd Place – Dominick Passanante of N Cumberland
4th Place – Joshua Smithey of Chariho
5th Place – Zach Leavitt of Feinstein
6th Place – Trey Coroa of Kickemuit
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mason Clarke (Deering) won by decision over Dominic Bonanno (Westerly) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dominick Passanante (N Cumberland) won by decision over Joshua Smithey (Chariho) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Zach Leavitt (Feinstein) won by forfeit over Trey Coroa (Kickemuit) (FF)

Varsity – 119
1st Place – Cory Grifka of Kickemuit
2nd Place – Austin Phillips of Martin
3rd Place – Tyler Kelly of N Cumberland
4th Place – Jack Kuprevich of EWG
5th Place – Matt Leavitt of Feinstein
6th Place – Aaron Kaplan of N Cumberland
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cory Grifka (Kickemuit) won by decision over Austin Phillips (Martin) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyler Kelly (N Cumberland) won by fall over Jack Kuprevich (EWG) (Fall 1:29)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Matt Leavitt (Feinstein) won by fall over Aaron Kaplan (N Cumberland) (Fall 0:54)

Varsity – 126
1st Place – James Dougherty of Chariho
2nd Place – D`ante Silva of Martin
3rd Place – Frederick Santos of Esek Hopkin
4th Place – Tyler Shaw of N Cumberland
5th Place – Chris Matarese of Ricci
6th Place – Samuel Cormier of Wickford
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – James Dougherty (Chariho) won by decision over D`ante Silva (Martin) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Frederick Santos (Esek Hopkin) won by fall over Tyler Shaw (N Cumberland) (Fall 0:56)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chris Matarese (Ricci) won by fall over Samuel Cormier (Wickford) (Fall 0:53)

Varsity – 133
1st Place – Kai Gallman of Davisville
2nd Place – Nayden Braga of Kickemuit
3rd Place – Andrew Baptista of Riverside
4th Place – William Guilmette of Feinstein
5th Place – Quentin Jean-Baptiste of N Cumberland
6th Place – Brandon Jordan of Ricci
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kai Gallman (Davisville) won by fall over Nayden Braga (Kickemuit) (Fall 3:51)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Andrew Baptista (Riverside) won by decision over William Guilmette (Feinstein) (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Quentin Jean-Baptiste (N Cumberland) won by decision over Brandon Jordan (Ricci) (Dec 7-0)

Varsity – 140
1st Place – Doram Peterkin of Ferri
2nd Place – Matt Maguire of N Cumberland
3rd Place – Antonio Francois of Nathanael Greene
4th Place – John Libby of Burrillville
5th Place – Samuel Baddoo of Nathanael Greene
6th Place – Francisco Torres of Esek Hopkin
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Doram Peterkin (Ferri) won in sudden victory – 1 over Matt Maguire (N Cumberland) (SV-1 9-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Antonio Francois (Nathanael Greene) won by fall over John Libby (Burrillville) (Fall 2:25)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Samuel Baddoo (Nathanael Greene) won by fall over Francisco Torres (Esek Hopkin) (Fall 2:14)

Varsity – 148
1st Place – Nathan Marchione of Chariho
2nd Place – Zachary Leonard of Barrington
3rd Place – Billy Horlbogen of Wickford
4th Place – Garret Jackman of Western Hills
5th Place – Jeffrey Clark of Riverside
6th Place – Joe Mastrophine of Feinstein
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nathan Marchione (Chariho) won by decision over Zachary Leonard (Barrington) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Billy Horlbogen (Wickford) won by decision over Garret Jackman (Western Hills) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jeffrey Clark (Riverside) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Joe Mastrophine (Feinstein) (UTB 1-1)

Varsity – 159
1st Place – Emmanuel Santiago of Martin
2nd Place – Noah Roberts of Western Hills
3rd Place – Preston Quintanilha of Barrington
4th Place – Laity Senghor of Birchwood
5th Place – Sergio Rivera of Westerly
6th Place – Justin Giles of Chariho
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Emmanuel Santiago (Martin) won by major decision over Noah Roberts (Western Hills) (Maj 12-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Preston Quintanilha (Barrington) won by fall over Laity Senghor (Birchwood) (Fall 4:19)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Sergio Rivera (Westerly) won by medical forfeit over Justin Giles (Chariho) (MFF)

Varsity – 170
1st Place – Cameron Bailey of Martin
2nd Place – Alex Nuan of Esek Hopkin
3rd Place – Steven Morris of UCAP
4th Place – Edward Wild of Curtis Corner
5th Place – Kyle Xavier of Riverside
6th Place – Nick Balas of McCourt
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cameron Bailey (Martin) won by fall over Alex Nuan (Esek Hopkin) (Fall 2:32)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Steven Morris (UCAP) won by fall over Edward Wild (Curtis Corner) (Fall 0:37)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kyle Xavier (Riverside) won by fall over Nick Balas (McCourt) (Fall 1:59)

Varsity – 185
1st Place – Thomas Panos of Davisville
2nd Place – Nicholas Symmes of Birchwood
3rd Place – Iyman Musa of Ferri
4th Place – Rudy Ledesma of Esek Hopkin
5th Place – Eric Chin of Lincoln
6th Place – John Weigand of N Cumberland
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Thomas Panos (Davisville) won by fall over Nicholas Symmes (Birchwood) (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Iyman Musa (Ferri) won by fall over Rudy Ledesma (Esek Hopkin) (Fall 1:03)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Eric Chin (Lincoln) won by medical forfeit over John Weigand (N Cumberland) (MFF)

Varsity – 200
1st Place – Robert Butler of Ponaganset
2nd Place – Richard Maciel of Martin
3rd Place – Judea Balmonte of Westerly
4th Place – Robert McGuirl of Ferri
5th Place – Leo Frias of Riverside
6th Place – Isaiah Spearman of Nathanael Greene
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Robert Butler (Ponaganset) won by fall over Richard Maciel (Martin) (Fall 0:30)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Judea Balmonte (Westerly) won by fall over Robert McGuirl (Ferri) (Fall 1:22)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Leo Frias (Riverside) won by fall over Isaiah Spearman (Nathanael Greene) (Fall 0:31)

Varsity – 275
1st Place – William Mugoodwin of Martin
2nd Place – Sean Daravikchay of Western Hills
3rd Place – Javon Blackburn of Nathanael Greene
4th Place – Eric Robinson of Martin
5th Place – Joe Fontes of Feinstein
6th Place – Chris Rasario of Kickemuit
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – William Mugoodwin (Martin) won by fall over Sean Daravikchay (Western Hills) (Fall 3:51)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Javon Blackburn (Nathanael Greene) won in sudden victory – 1 over Eric Robinson (Martin) (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joe Fontes (Feinstein) won by fall over Chris Rasario (Kickemuit) (Fall 1:17)

Share.

Comments are closed.